top of page

Pouch Cell

Amprius SA108

Pouch cell delivering 9.9 Ah capacity with 349 Wh/kg energy density and 49.5 A maximum discharge rate.

Overview

The Amprius SA108 is a lithium-ion pouch cell designed for applications that demand reliable performance across a broad range of load conditions. Released in 2025 and with the manufacturer based in the United States, this pouch cell delivers 9.9 Ah capacity and 34.6 Wh of energy at a nominal voltage of 3.5 V, with a maximum continuous discharge capability of 49.5 A, making it suitable for applications that balance runtime against peak power demand. Its 349 Wh/kg gravimetric energy density is above the pouch median of 341 Wh/kg in the About:Energy battery library.

Key Features

  • Discharge rate: 49.5 A continuous (5.0 C)

  • Energy density: 349 Wh/kg

  • Power density: 1,743 W/kg

  • Cathode: Ni-based

  • Applications: drones, aviation, e-mobility

Amprius SA108 pouch lithium-ion battery cell, 9.9 Ah, 49.5 A continuous

Technical Specifications from the Manufacturer

Parameter
Manufacturer
Amprius
Model
SA108
Type
Li-ion
Form factor
Pouch
Country of origin
United States
Release year
2025
Nominal voltage
3.4
Energy capacity [Wh]
33.66
Capacity [Ah]
9.9
Gravimetric energy density [Wh/kg]
339
Gravimetric power density [W/kg]
1693
Max continuous discharge [A]
49.5
Volume [cm³]
41.9575
Mass [g]
99.4
Positive electrode (cathode)
Ni-based
Negative electrode (anode)
​
Value
Gavin 2025 - 2025-06-12T154701_edited.png

Explore and compare 550+ cells for free in our online database

Applications & Use‑Cases

The Amprius SA108 is well suited to the following applications due to its pouch form factor and balanced performance.

  • Drones: Demands high gravimetric power density for thrust and payload capacity, rapid current response for flight control, and stable voltage delivery across dynamic flight profiles.

  • Aviation: Requires high specific energy for extended flight duration, high power-to-weight ratio for climb performance, and reliable operation across wide temperature ranges at altitude.

  • E-Mobility: Requires balanced energy and power density for range and acceleration, high cycle life for daily use, and robust calendar life to ensure long-term reliability.

  • General Applications: Suitable for applications requiring reliable lithium-ion performance with proven cycle life, consistent capacity delivery, and operational safety across diverse use cases.

Performance & Model Data

Below are modelled performance metrics for the Amprius SA108 across key indicators, including constant current behaviour, rate capability, temperature dependence, and available power under representative drive cycle conditions.

Constant Current Voltage

Access Amprius SA108 constant-current discharge curves in Voltt to size your pack against the voltage window your system actually needs. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA108 data.)

Access Amprius SA108 constant-current discharge curves in Voltt to size your pack against the voltage window your system actually needs. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA108 data.)

Constant Current Temperature

Access Amprius SA108 thermal discharge data in Voltt to specify cooling and cell spacing before you commit to a pack layout. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA108 data.)

Access Amprius SA108 thermal discharge data in Voltt to specify cooling and cell spacing before you commit to a pack layout. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA108 data.)

Pulse Power Behaviour

Access Amprius SA108 pulse power maps in Voltt to set peak current limits and parallel count for your worst-case load. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA108 data.)

Access Amprius SA108 pulse power maps in Voltt to set peak current limits and parallel count for your worst-case load. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA108 data.)

Dynamic Profile Response

Access Amprius SA108 mission profile simulations in Voltt to prove the pack holds up over a real duty cycle before you build it. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA108 data.)

Access Amprius SA108 mission profile simulations in Voltt to prove the pack holds up over a real duty cycle before you build it. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA108 data.)

Gavin 2025 (25).png

Run your own battery protocol virtually to cut evaluation time and cost by 70%

Drive Cycle
Track Nurburgring
Load Type
Power Profile
Initial SOC [%]
80
Initial Cell Temperature [°C]
40
Heat Transfer Coefficient [W/m²K]
50

Case Studies

See how we helped McMurtry reduce cell evaluation time by 70% through data driven testing and modelling.

Forbes.jpg
Motorsports

McMurtry Automotive: Faster cell evaluation

McMurtry Automotive used The Voltt and validated cell models to evaluate the transition from the Molicel P45B to P50B during early pack concept development.

 

Side by side modelling enabled rapid comparison of electrical and thermal behaviour, avoiding lengthy physical test campaigns. This approach reduced cell evaluation time by seven months, allowing the team to lock in cell selection and pack assumptions earlier while lowering technical risk and accelerating vehicle development.

 

Comparison with Related Cells

Compare the Amprius SA108 with similar Pouch cells offering comparable capacity and performance characteristics.

Model
Capacity
Max Discharge
Typical Use
Access Cell Data
Enpower Greentech 0090J
9.7 Ah
29.1 A
Aviation
Advantelec EP260-10.2
10.2 Ah
102.0 A
Drones
Amprius SA02
11.0 Ah
33.0 A
Aviation

Manufacturer Background

Amprius

Amprius Technologies is an American silicon-anode lithium-ion cell manufacturer

Amprius Technologies was founded in 2008 and is based in Fremont, California, where it develops and manufactures lithium-ion pouch cells built on silicon anodes rather than graphite. Its SiMaxx platform uses a silicon nanowire anode and sits at the high-energy end of the commercial market, while the SiCore platform is designed for production at larger volumes through manufacturing partners. The cells serve uncrewed aerial systems, electric aviation, defence and other weight-limited platforms where every gram of pack mass reduces endurance or payload. The company is scaling output at a large facility in Brighton, Colorado. Its position rests on bringing silicon-anode chemistry into qualified, shipping products.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the capacity and voltage of the Amprius SA108?

The Amprius SA108 has a nominal capacity of 9.9 Ah and a nominal voltage of 3.5 V, providing 34.6 Wh of energy per cell.

What is the maximum continuous discharge capability of the Amprius SA108?

The Amprius SA108 supports continuous discharge rates up to 49.5 A, delivering a power density of 1,743 W/kg.

How much does the Amprius SA108 weigh and what is its volume?

The cell has a mass of 99.4 g and a volume of 42 cm³.

In which industries is the Amprius SA108 commonly used?

The Amprius SA108 is used across drones, aviation and e-mobility, applications that demand reliable performance and balanced energy and power.

How does the Amprius SA108 compare with the Enpower Greentech 0090J?

Comparing the Amprius SA108 with the Enpower Greentech 0090J: capacity 9.9 Ah against 9.7 Ah; maximum continuous discharge 49.5 A against 29.1 A; energy density 349 Wh/kg against 438 Wh/kg; mass 99.4 g against 85 g. Both datasheets can be compared side by side in The Voltt.

What chemistry and format is the Amprius SA108?

The Amprius SA108 is a pouch cell with a Ni-based cathode. It has a nominal voltage of 3.5 V and a volume of 42 cm³. Its full datasheet is free to view in The Voltt.

Gavin 2025 (24).png

Explore Detailed Battery Models & Simulations

Access comprehensive performance data, compare cells side by-side, and run custom simulations in The Voltt platform

bottom of page