top of page

Pouch High-Power Cell

Amprius SA134

Pouch cell delivering 34.7 Ah capacity with 320 Wh/kg energy density and 139 A maximum discharge rate.

Overview

The Amprius SA134 is a high-power lithium-ion pouch cell designed for applications that demand very high continuous discharge rates. Released in 2025 and with the manufacturer based in the United States, this pouch cell delivers 34.7 Ah capacity and 121 Wh of energy at a nominal voltage of 3.5 V, with a maximum continuous discharge capability of 139 A, making it well suited to high-power systems operating under aggressive discharge profiles. A continuous discharge capability of 5.0 C places the SA134 among the highest-rated cells in the pouch format within the Voltt library.

Key Features

  • High discharge rate: 139 A continuous (4.0 C)

  • Energy density: 320 Wh/kg

  • Power density: 1,285 W/kg

  • Applications: drones, aviation, e-mobility

Amprius SA134 pouch lithium-ion battery cell, 34.7 Ah, 139 A continuous

Technical Specifications from the Manufacturer

Parameter
Manufacturer
Amprius
Model
SA134
Type
Li-ion
Form factor
Pouch
Country of origin
United States
Release year
2025
Nominal voltage
3.5
Energy capacity [Wh]
121.45
Capacity [Ah]
34.7
Gravimetric energy density [Wh/kg]
321
Gravimetric power density [W/kg]
1285
Max continuous discharge [A]
138.8
Volume [cm³]
173.7
Mass [g]
378
Positive electrode (cathode)
Ni-based
Negative electrode (anode)
​
Value
Gavin 2025 - 2025-06-12T154701_edited.png

Explore and compare 550+ cells for free in our online database

Applications & Use‑Cases

The Amprius SA134 is well suited to the following applications due to its pouch form factor and high power performance.

  • Drones: Demands high gravimetric power density for thrust and payload capacity, rapid current response for flight control, and stable voltage delivery across dynamic flight profiles.

  • Aviation: Requires high specific energy for extended flight duration, high power-to-weight ratio for climb performance, and reliable operation across wide temperature ranges at altitude.

  • E-Mobility: Requires balanced energy and power density for range and acceleration, high cycle life for daily use, and robust calendar life to ensure long-term reliability.

  • General Applications: Suitable for applications requiring reliable lithium-ion performance with proven cycle life, consistent capacity delivery, and operational safety across diverse use cases.

Performance & Model Data

Below are modelled performance metrics for the Amprius SA134 across key indicators, including constant current behaviour, rate capability, temperature dependence, and available power under representative drive cycle conditions.

Constant Current Voltage

Access Amprius SA134 constant-current discharge curves in Voltt to size your pack against the voltage window your system actually needs. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA134 data.)

Access Amprius SA134 constant-current discharge curves in Voltt to size your pack against the voltage window your system actually needs. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA134 data.)

Constant Current Temperature

Access Amprius SA134 thermal discharge data in Voltt to specify cooling and cell spacing before you commit to a pack layout. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA134 data.)

Access Amprius SA134 thermal discharge data in Voltt to specify cooling and cell spacing before you commit to a pack layout. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA134 data.)

Pulse Power Behaviour

Access Amprius SA134 pulse power maps in Voltt to set peak current limits and parallel count for your worst-case load. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA134 data.)

Access Amprius SA134 pulse power maps in Voltt to set peak current limits and parallel count for your worst-case load. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA134 data.)

Dynamic Profile Response

Access Amprius SA134 mission profile simulations in Voltt to prove the pack holds up over a real duty cycle before you build it. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA134 data.)

Access Amprius SA134 mission profile simulations in Voltt to prove the pack holds up over a real duty cycle before you build it. (Chart shown is illustrative, not SA134 data.)

Gavin 2025 (25).png

Run your own battery protocol virtually to cut evaluation time and cost by 70%

Drive Cycle
Track Nurburgring
Load Type
Power Profile
Initial SOC [%]
80
Initial Cell Temperature [°C]
40
Heat Transfer Coefficient [W/m²K]
50

Case Studies

See how we helped McMurtry reduce cell evaluation time by 70% through data driven testing and modelling.

Forbes.jpg
Motorsports

McMurtry Automotive: Faster cell evaluation

McMurtry Automotive used The Voltt and validated cell models to evaluate the transition from the Molicel P45B to P50B during early pack concept development.

 

Side by side modelling enabled rapid comparison of electrical and thermal behaviour, avoiding lengthy physical test campaigns. This approach reduced cell evaluation time by seven months, allowing the team to lock in cell selection and pack assumptions earlier while lowering technical risk and accelerating vehicle development.

 

Comparison with Related Cells

Compare the Amprius SA134 with similar Pouch cells offering comparable capacity and performance characteristics.

Model
Capacity
Max Discharge
Typical Use
Access Cell Data
Grepow GRP88A3217
41.0 Ah
N/A
E-Mobility
UPOWER 10127220
30.0 Ah
240.0 A
Drones
Welion SHP320-25
25.0 Ah
125.0 A
Aviation

Manufacturer Background

Amprius

Amprius Technologies is an American silicon-anode lithium-ion cell manufacturer

Amprius Technologies was founded in 2008 and is based in Fremont, California, where it develops and manufactures lithium-ion pouch cells built on silicon anodes rather than graphite. Its SiMaxx platform uses a silicon nanowire anode and sits at the high-energy end of the commercial market, while the SiCore platform is designed for production at larger volumes through manufacturing partners. The cells serve uncrewed aerial systems, electric aviation, defence and other weight-limited platforms where every gram of pack mass reduces endurance or payload. The company is scaling output at a large facility in Brighton, Colorado. Its position rests on bringing silicon-anode chemistry into qualified, shipping products.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the capacity and voltage of the Amprius SA134?

The Amprius SA134 has a nominal capacity of 34.7 Ah and a nominal voltage of 3.5 V, providing 121 Wh of energy per cell.

What is the maximum continuous discharge capability of the Amprius SA134?

The Amprius SA134 supports continuous discharge rates up to 139 A, delivering a power density of 1,285 W/kg.

How much does the Amprius SA134 weigh and what is its volume?

The cell has a mass of 378 g and a volume of 174 cm³.

In which industries is the Amprius SA134 commonly used?

The Amprius SA134 is used across aviation, motorsports, e-mobility, applications that demand high power delivery and reliable performance across demanding duty cycles.

How does the Amprius SA134 compare with the Grepow GRP88A3217?

Comparing the Amprius SA134 with the Grepow GRP88A3217: capacity 34.7 Ah against 41 Ah; energy density 320 Wh/kg against 367 Wh/kg; mass 378 g against 413 g. Both datasheets can be compared side by side in The Voltt.

What chemistry and format is the Amprius SA134?

The Amprius SA134 is a pouch cell with a Ni-based cathode. It has a nominal voltage of 3.5 V and a volume of 174 cm³. Its full datasheet is free to view in The Voltt.

Gavin 2025 (24).png

Explore Detailed Battery Models & Simulations

Access comprehensive performance data, compare cells side by-side, and run custom simulations in The Voltt platform

bottom of page